Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know several men that cure different ailments such as Ringworm, Boils, and Headaches. I know a man that lives down near Rallinlough that cures ringworm and you have to pay three visits to him and on the third visit it is disappearing. He is not supposed to take any money only what you offer him. There is also cures for warts and styes on the eye, a sty on the eye can be cured by getting ten shorts of a goose berry bush and going to a grave yard and to stick them down in it. And then to make the sign of the cross with nine of them on the sty and to throw the other one away and is will cure it. They say that if you happen to find a lime stone with water in it and to rub it off the wart that it would cure it. But if you
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Wynne