Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Patrick Kirrane my Uncle died on the year 1916 on New Years day with the "Flu". Bernerd Patterson of Springfield died on the third of January 1916. John Cunnealy of Shanbally died on the second of January 1916. Two of the Stritches in Knickanes died on the seventeenth of January 1916, with the "flu" also. A great many people got it and were suffering for a long time and at last they got out of it, and some of the same people are living yet. Long ago there lived a man by the name of Patrick Glennon from Pollea. Himself and his brother were living in the one house and his brothers name was John Glennon. Patrick was now all together and he used to drink blue very often. One day John his brother went to a funeral, and Patrick was very sick in bed. When he saw that John was gone he got out of bed and went out along the road and then died as he was going along the road.
    I got the Local happenings from : -
    Mrs. Mary Kirrane,