Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

it is situated were there was an old red bog formerly.
    Castletogher or the castle of the pass is a village situated about three miles east of Williamstown . It is called because there was a castle there long long ago and there was a pass from the castle across the bog to the hill of Ardagh .
    Our parish is called Williamstown because a landlord named William Mc Dermott gave the people the site of a church there when the landlord of Kilnalag refused to allow them repair the old church that was there . A Little village sprung up around the new church and it was named after the landlord.
    There is a tree about a quarter of a mile north east of Williamstown known as the 'Wicked Tree " because there was a man and his jennet killed by lightning under it.
    We have a field called ' Keavney's Garden" because it belonged to a family of the Keaney's before we got it .
    " The Crow Garden" another field of our's is so called, because when the grain crops are sown there early in the
    Teangacha
    Muintir Eoghain, Co. na Gaillimhe