Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

your tenants when you get the property."
    With that Conchubhair got into a violent temper and jumped up for the first time in his life. He being a very big man - about eight feet in height and weighing about 3 cwts - his whole being shook with anger, with the result that the little cottage rocked, the pitcher of milk being thrown one side and spilled. His visions of acquiring a property vanished for the time being.
    His luck turned after that and he eventually found himself the possessor of two fine sheep. About this time he dreamt one night that the king of England had married. He told his mother this and also that he intended to kill one of the sheep in honour of the event. His mother said it was a silly thing to do but notwithstanding her protestations he killed the sheep. After some time he dreamt again that the king's wife had a young son. He killed the other sheep in honour of this event and gave a great feast to his neighbours. He then did a very queer thing. He went to the local blacksmiths and asked the smith to make an iron stick for him - weighing 12 stone.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Teangacha