Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is two fort near Dunmore. You can see one from the other. One day a man went to one of the forts. He broke one of the stones to fix a gap. When he had it broken he got two carts fulls out of the one stone. When he had it fixed he went to the town in the evening. When he was coming home he saw crowds of people passing him out. They were dressed in the colours of the rain bow. When he came home he went to bed and he died. There is a stone wall around this fort with a bush on one side of it. The people says that it was the Danes that made this fort long ago. The people also says that they are fairies in it every night at twelve o'clock. The people says that they saw a black dog in it once. The people often saw a light at the fort and great singing and playing in it. There was a man passing by this fort and the black dog came out and he ran after the man. The man ran to the nearest village. He had to cross a river. When he was jumping the
    Patrick Raftery
    Cluain Cat, Co. na Gaillimhe