Scoil: Leitre (uimhir rolla 16164)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had cures. There is one of them. When you would cut your hand with a knife. Cobweb would stop the blood. When they used to have sore eyes in olden times. They used cure them by washing them in black tea. They is a blessed well near this school. When they would be cured they used to tie a rag on the bush that is near the well. In olden times they must say mass near the well. When they to have a bile they used to put bacon with it or to put linseed with it. When they used to have a sour tooth they used to put pepper with it. The pepper would not make the tooth sour. When they used to strain their feet they used to go to a water-fall three times.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Raftery