Scoil: Cnoc Breac

An Cnoc Breac, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Ó Maoldúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he stood a while to listen. As it was time to go to Mass he went off and the ray was shining as usual.
    He took off his coat to put it hanging on the rays but to his surprise it fell on the floor. After Mass he went into the priest and told him that the rays did not keep up his coat and he could not think of anything he done save to listen to a fight going on in a house.
    The priest said he shouldn't have listened to the fight and that was why the rays did not keep up his coat. The man went home and he never listened to a fight after that. Some old
    AT0759B: Holy Man Has his own Mass
    Annie Ryan