Scoil: Cnoc Breac

An Cnoc Breac, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Ó Maoldúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times hurling and football matches were the principal games played in this district. At that time there were very few rules governing those matches so they were played in a different manner from that of the present day.
    Matches were not played on the knock-out system, as is now done for the all-Ireland Championship but a League was formed so that every team had to play the others and earn two points for a victory and one for a draw.
    The county was divided in four parts and the winners of each division played each other for the semi-finals and
    Kevin Higgins
    Doire na Manach, Co. na Gaillimhe