Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr Adrian

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the Galway road. It is called the great Craghwell river. There are people that go fishing from Loughrea and the district round for trout fish.
    Before stone bridges were made basket work and planks were made to cross wide and deep rivers. Stepping stones were used also and are still in the Ballingarry river.
    In olden times people used to gather at the cross-roads on Sunday evenings and hold dances there. The old people used to tell tales at the cross-roads, and light bonfires at these dances also. None of these customs are carried out nowadays.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mrs Oliver