School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A Funny Story
    There once lived in Bow-bridge three families known as Dudden, Hudden and Daniel O Neill. Hudden and Dudden were enemies of O'Neill. The first thing that they did to the poor fellow was to kill his only bullock. Daniel sad nothing but took the hide off the bullock and went to town to sell the skin. As he was going along the road to sell the skin a magpie came and began to pick to the flesh off the hide. He put back his head and caught the bird. When he reached the town he went into a public house for a drink. When he got the drink he gave a prod to the magpie and he began to chirp. What have you there said the man. I've a bird says Daniel and he tells me every thing I want to know. What is he saying now said the shopkeeper. He is telling me you have better whiskey in the shop than what you are giving me. That's true said the man. Will you sell the bird. At first Daniel refused but when the man said "he would give him full of his hat of sovereigns", he gave him the bird. Then Daniel went home a rich man. When his enemies saw how rich he become they became
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Pauline Keane