School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. McCormac's Cat
    Long ago there lived a man in Toolooban named McCormac. He was the owner of a very large cat at that time. One night as he and his children were sitting by the fire he said "that his children would want new boots", and he started naming them out. "Johnny you cant a pair, Paddy you want a pair, and Mary you want a pair". The cat was sitting in the corner and he said "what about me", Oh, said McCormac, you will have to get a pair too. So the next day he went to the huntsman on the pretentions that he was going to town. He told the huntsman what the cat said. The huntsman told him to put the cat into a bag and to meet him at Bookeen at such an hour tomorrow. "Alright", said McCormac and he went home. Next day he put the cat into a bag and told him he was going to town. Before he left the cat told him, "for the pearl of his life not to tell anyone what he had in the bag". McCormac said "he wouldn't". Instead of going to town he went to Bookeen and the huntsman and his hounds were there before him. The huntsman asked McCormac what had
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Pauline Keane