School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

buried and again the pipe was got and again it was buried.
    Got by Patrick Flannery, Ballykerin, Bullaun, Loughrea.
    From - My Father Martin age 59, same address.
  2. In the year 1847 there was a real famine in Ireland. "Black 47" it was called. In the year 1846 the potatoes were as big as turnips, and they came out through the pits for the want of care. The people mowed off the buds of the potatoes with a scythe. In the year 1847 they all rotted in the ground and in some places they did not grow at all. So the people were obliged to leave their homes and go into the Co. Homes. When the people left their homes and farms after them the land-lords took possession of them. These are the farms they are dividing now again since 1905. The ruins are still to be seen on some farms. During the famine the American People sent over shiploads of Indian meal
    Pauline Keane
    Ballykeeran, Co. Galway