School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    surely get work here. He knocked at the hall door and a boy came out and asked him what he wanted. "I want to see the boss", he said. "He is down in the stable yard", said the boy, "and if you want to see him you fill find him there". So Paddy walked on until he came to the stable yard gate. He turned in an was looking around. The boss put his head out the door. "Hi Paddy", said he, "what are you after". "Any chance of a job", said Paddy. "Oh", said the boss, "go to the hall door. This is the stable yard". "That's what I thought", said Paddy. "When I saw the asses head out the door".
    Got from My father Matie age 50, Ballyara, Bullaun.
    By: James Mahony, same address on the 6th July 1938
  2. A Funny Story
    Gardening for the evening was over and several of the villagers had met in the "Pig and Whistle". There they were holding a heated argument as to the best way of getting rid of various pests.
    At last one voice was heard above the others saying "Well don't try to tell me that salt kills slugs. Why I put salt rings round
    Teresa Flannagan
    Ben More, Co. Galway