School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    very rare occasion they would buy a load of turf or some coal. The only light those people had long ago was a rush-light. This was made in the manner???. They would cut some rushes about a half a foot long and tie a greasy rag around it.
    Then for a candle-stick, they would get a five-nagin bottle and and put about an inch of water in the bottom of it. Then they would place it beside the fire and leave it there besides until the bottom would fall out of it. They would then get the rush light and position through the bottom of the bottle and stick the end of the rushes in the neck of the bottle. Then, they would stand the bottle on its neck, in a hole in the wall near the fire-place, and this was the light they procured.
    In one of those houses on that Street there is a woman situated, by the name of Mrs Glynn and no matter what she does she can never keep the door closed. It is supposed that there was a well at the back of this house and one night a woman went to fetch a pale of water out of it, and she was drowned, and this woman is supposed to be seen here.
    Collected by - Thomas F Couser, Portumna, Co Galway, Ireland
    Collected from - Mrs L Couser aged 45, Portumna, Co. Galway, Ireland