School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a fortnight trying to prove to Clanrickard that he had not a proper title to his lands. Wentworth was proved wrong in the courst but Clanrickard died with fright during the year.
    Years ago a family named Nugents lived in West Meath but in the year when the law "To hell or to Connacht". Clanrickard fought against Cromwell so his lands were taken and Nugent got some of them. When Charles 2nd got on the throne after Cromwell, some people got back their lands. Nugent got back his lands in West Meath and kept his estate in Tynagh at the same time.
    When Ireton??? was head of the Cromwellian army, he built a castle at a place called Derry. Ireton??? in order to be able to attack Clanricards castle. Derry Ireton is usually called Derry Island.
    When Ludlow was passing through Portumna with the Cromwellian army he burned Clanrickards castle.
    Written by - Brendan Mulcahy, Dominick St, Portumna, Co. Galway.