School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    because she builds it in a very thorny bush. She lays about six lovely eggs. They are blue white spots. The nest is in the shape of a cradle. You will find the pigeons nest in an ivy tree. It is not like an ordinary nest. The pigeon gathers a great deal of small sticks which she places together on a branch. She lays her eggs on this boundle. She has two blue eggs which she has to sit on three weeks. The jackdaw selects a chimney of a house for her building place. She possesses four white eggs. This bird sits three weeks on her eggs. If you want to find the blackbirds nest you must search in a large bush. This bird has four lovely blue eggs with white spots. She sits on them for three weeks.
    People say that if the birds fly low we are bound to have bad weather. There is an old proverb regarding the wildgoose: -"Early wildgeese, early winter." The robin is supposed to have pulled some thorns from Our Saviours head. Some people say that the magpie brought the thorns to the Jews.
    Bertie Mulcahy
    Mr J. Mulcahy