School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

An Baile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. Hurling
    (From B. Donnelly, Dooras, Laurencetown)
    James Smyth (Dooras) told me that the old people used to give glowing accounts of matches played long ago in Rooghan - games in which the ball was not the only objective of the players. There was a match played in the locality in which his grandfather lived when he was only a boy. He also says that my own grandfather was playing that day. The match was between a team collected by Seymour of Ballymore and a team collected by a gentleman from Co. Roscommon. The match was won by Seymour's team. It was finished up at Seymour's hall door after a long struggle through the fields from Rooghan. The hero of the match was a man called Madden nicknamed "Steel", presumably for his toughness. He played a great
    B. Donnelly
    Dúros, Co. na Gaillimhe