School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. Local Fairs
    There used to be a fair in Laurencetown about seventy years ago, it was got up by the Laurences when the village was built. There was an old market house in the village until recently. The fair was not of much importance at any time and it fell away and there is not anything of note about it. There was a fair held in Clonfert which was a great place for faction fights and there is a story told that at the last fair that was held there a fierce fight took place which was started by a woman, because she heard someone saying that it was one o'clock and not a blow struck yet. The fair was condemned after that and it was not held since. Eyrecourt is a village near here which has kept up it's fair since olden times. It was a great place for buying
        1. trade