School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. (no title)

It is told that after the fall of St. Ruth in the battle of Aughrin, the British advanced from their position at Urrachree...

It is told that after the fall of St. Ruth in the Battle of Aughrim, the British advanced from their position at Urrachree and crossed the Bridge of Aughrim and advanced southwards where they encountered the Irish army, at a place now called Glenafula (The Bloody Hollow) where fierce killing was done. Sarsfield having no hope of holding his position ordered a retreat and crossed the hill of Aughrim. The Irish army was so closely pursued that they had to hide the treasure which they are said to have carried. It consisted of 16 thousand gold sovereigns. It is said to have been put about ten inches under the