School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    game and got his hurley broken. He had to get a substitute out of the ditch. He finished the match with an overhead stroke that would have done justice to Lowry Meagher - and landed the ball at Seymour's hall door.
    James Smyth also told me of another match which was reminiscent of the old days of the clans. This match was also played at Rooghan (a townland in this parish). It was played between two teams of 21 in each. The striking feature was that 21 players on one team were Corcoran. It was often remarked since, that there were never so many Corcorans since.
    B. Donnelly
    Dooros, Co. Galway