Scoil: Cluain Fearta

Cluain Fearta, Co. na Gaillimhe
C. Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. The Attempt to kill a priest
    A number of protestants assembled at a crossroads one time to kill a priest. One protestant boy asked what were they waiting for and when they told him he said the priest passed while they were waiting. But the protestants did not believe him. The boy went to the priest some time afterwards and told him what happened. The priest wanted to convert the boy but he would not hear tell of it. After sometime the protestant boy got sick he sent for the priest. At that time each person should be twelve months learning before they could be converted. So the priest said he would keep him out of hell until the end of the world. The protestant boy died. Each night the boy came to the house. He minded the farmyard and the orchard and no one dared go in. One night a man went to steal apples the ghost caught the end of the bag of apples and the man held the other end and the
    Eileen Mc Cormack
    Patrick Mc Cormack