Scoil: Cluain Fearta

Cluain Fearta, Co. na Gaillimhe
C. Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. Religious
    St Brendan is the local Saint. There is a holy well near the old cathedral of Clonfert where people place medals and buttons, and if you put your wart covered hand into the water, they say the warts will vanish.
    Religious relic.
    There is at present in the catholic church of Clonfert a statue of Virgin and Child cut or carved out of solid bog oak. The people say it was originally in the ancient cathedral when it belonged to the catholics and that it was thrown out when the cathedral passed into hands of the protestants. Some say it was found in a drain, others say it was found embedded in a tree.
    An old woman (Mrs Murphy Abbeylands 76yrs) says it was formerly in the old Catholic Church at Ballinakill. As the present church was built over one hundred years ago, the statue above referred to must have been found in the eighteenth century.
    Mrs Murphy