Scoil: Eiscir

An Eiscir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlís Ní Ódhráin

1. The Leipreachan
    The Leipreachan is not known by another other name in my district but the Leipreachan. He is about two inches and a half in height, he has a red cap and a white corduroy breeches and a green coat.
    He lives under a mushroom. His usual occupation is making shoes. One time a man caught him and tried to take the gold from him. He took him up in his arms and carried him to where the gold was. When he was coming near the place, the Leipreachan shouted and said "the gold is in fire" and the man looked towards the gold, and the Leipreachan leaped from his arms and he saw him no more.
    James Burke
    Coill Altanach, Co. na Gaillimhe