Scoil: Cill Ríchill

Cill Rícill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál S. Ó Gaoithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were very few shops in olden times it was mostly exchange and barter. If a person wanted a pair of shoes they would bring some potatoes or oats or something else to the shoe maker and for exchange he would make for them a pair of shoes.
    There were certain places where the people used to go exchange their goods, those places were called market places and from them the towns grew up.
    If two people exchanged goods and one persons goods were of more value than the others the person with the most valuable goods would receive what was called "boot" from the other. If a person wanted goods and not to have the price of them, he would receive them on "tick". The fifth day after Christmas day was considered unlucky to start business, and whatever that day fell on it was considered unlucky through out the year to transact business.
        1. trádáil
    Patrick Gannon