Scoil: Cillín (Portomna)

An Coillín Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

1. Emblems and Objects of Value.
    There is a cross put up on the side of the house in honour of Saint Bridget. On Saint Patrick's Day everybody wore a piece of shamrock, because when St. Patrick was the mystery of the true faith he taught it on a piece of shamrock. On May Day they hung a branch outside the door. The priest gives the people Palm on Palm Sunday and they put a piece of it in the outhouses to bring luck on their stock.The old tradition in Ireland was to plant Corn in the shape of a cross. When they used to be sowing the crops they would shed the cornand shake it throughseed. They used to cut the potato and put it through the seed also for luck. On May eve the people used to put up a Maypole. They still keep that tradition in some parts of Ireland. When the people get Easter or Whitentide holy water, they sprinkle all the out-houses and also the dwelling houses with it.
    Cristina Breheny
    Laurence Breheny