Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a half mile from Kiltartan school there are three forts. They are situated on a hill called Nese-town. They are in a line on the top of the hill. Each of them is round and is about fifteen yards in diameter.
    There is only one ring around the first and the second and those are made form clay but there are three rings around the third one. The outer one is made form stones and clay and the inner ones are made from clay.
    There is a hole in the second and third which leads to an under-ground passage. The entrance at both ends are now closed. The two forts are (no)connected by this passage.
    Vincent O' Shaughnessy