Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who dreamt that he would get his fortune at a certain bridge. He dreamt this three nights one after another. He paid no heed to it the first two nights but the third night he said he would go and see.
    When he reached this bridge, which was about a hundred miles from his house he did not know what to do. He started to walk up and down and after a while a man appeared to him. This man told him that there was a crock of gold under a bush in his own garden. The man listened attentively to what the stranger said and as soon as he got home he got a spade and shovel. He went into the garden and dug under a certain bush that was in it. There he found a pot of gold and was very happy. On the lid there was something strange written but he did not know what it was.
    After a while a poor man happened to come into this man's house. The man of the house noticed the poor man watching the lid very closely. He asked him did he see anything remarkable on the lid.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Thomas Mc Nevin