Scoil: Páirc an Chuilinn (Hollygrove) (uimhir rolla 15138)

Garrán an Chuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Mac Gleannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years and years ago there were what were called poor scholars. They used to travel from place to place on foot and stay in any country house. The people they stayed with in this house captured a leprahaun and kept him locked in a box in the house until he told them where there was a pot of gold hidden beside an ash tree. They had all the pot of gold spent when the poor scholar came to their house. He took notice of this curious make of pot and lid. He saw [?their?]. There were some ogam markings on the lid. He interpreted the meaning