Scoil: Páirc an Chuilinn (Hollygrove) (uimhir rolla 15138)

Garrán an Chuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Mac Gleannáin

1. Barney Roarke's Mare
    'Twas in the Spring of 19-- . It was after a very bad year and there was a scarcity of hay everywhere. To make matters worse - to put the saddle of misery on the horse of misfortune -- a very heavy snow came in Spring. Cattle and sheep were dyin' on every farmer in Ballybride.
    On' ould mare of my own was not too well at the time. I was keeping her inside in the stable for sorra pick was to be got in the fields, they were so covered with snow and I said to myself 'twas as well for her die in comfort if she was to go at all. The vet called
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)