Scoil: Páirc an Chuilinn (Hollygrove) (uimhir rolla 15138)

Garrán an Chuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Mac Gleannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago Joe Mannion met John Arkins, commonly known as John L. They met at Jamsey's turn in Curravaughla. "Will you come to Lanebane races said Joe." By the Hokey" said John, "I don't mind. My clothes are uneven," meaning that the coat and trousers were not of the same colour. "Yearra Musha," said Joe. "Your clothes will pass. It isn't the clothes people will admire it is the peg they hang on." Consoled by Joe's remarks John L made up his mind to prepare. He took his best coat off the line and it was pressed here and there after leaving Jack cheaps hands at Ballygar a few days previous. He fitted on his purchase and turning
    P.J. Leahy