Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her father and all the family would be evicted from their home on the following morning without even one day's notice and in this way many of his tenants suffered as not many girls would agree to do so. He had a house built on his yard that was called the "Garden School". The people were so poor at that time that he used to supply free soup as a means for trying to get the poor Catholics to learn the Protestant Bible from two teachers called "Dimon and Guest". Some of the people drank the soup daily and took his money and joined the Protestant religion and they are the people that are called the Jumpers. He was the head of the Protestant church in Ballygar. One day as he was passing through the town as the Catholic church was being built he met an old man on the street and he spoke to him and he asked him if he had and news today. The old man said yes your Honour I have. Denis said he would like to hear what it was. So this was the news.
    The Chapel it is built,
    So the Church it may fall,