Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 2). There was once a man who hated Daniel O Connell and he invited him to a party. This man had poison set in the cup that Daniel would drink out of Daniel came and when the feast was being prepared the servant girl who knew that the poison had been set said to Daniel. "Domnall O Conaill an Druigean Tú Gaedealoc"? "Tuirgim a cailin arasa Domnail ceard sin is leir duit". "Tá an méid nime id do cupán is mardocad na ceadra". Mair tú a cailin teig abaile agus Dearfaid mise spre diur arsa Domnaill.
    The man who had invited Daniel did not know the Irish language. When Daniel (said) sat at the table the cup was left before him but Daniel said that it was a rule amongst the Irish to exchange cups and Daniel exchanged cups with the gentleman This man would not give in to say that he had poison set and so he drank the poison. Daniel too made out that he had been poisoned and he left his hat after him and ran out to vomit the poison and so he escaped The gentleman died from the effects of the poison soon after.
    Teangacha
    Miceal Mac Giollacomáin