Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

the fairies send to you bad luck.
    There was once a man near Creggs and he built a shelter wall across an old path. One night after this at one o clock as the man was watching a cow that was sick he heard some noise behind him. The man looked back and he saw a coach and four horses going over the wall and the very next day he himself was dead.
  2. 14)
    Long ago Patrick Hynes used to weave blankets and quilts. One night a woman from Castlefrench was leaving Hynes's after getting a blanket woven. As she left the house she met a number of young men and she spoke to them but they did not answer her. The woman then knew that they were the fairies.
    The woman went across the fields to make a short cut for Castlefrench. She had not gone far when she came to a gate. The woman opened it and she had not gone far until she came to another gate. The woman
    Miceál Mac Giollacomáin
    Barr na Cora, Co. na Gaillimhe