Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is no water in it in Summer. One day there was a football match between Ballinamore and Castle French. When Cheevers heard this we he went in on the Curnadrum road and waited there for the players to come.
    The Castle French players came down across the farm and the other players came in the same road as Cheever's did. Among the Ballinamore were my father and my uncle and two of the Brien's and some others. Then Cheevers got to work preparing and when he had them all lined up someone snapped the ball from Cheevers and then they all rushed after the ball and left Cheevers there. Then he went home very angry.