Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I got the story from my grandmother who lives in Ballinamore and who is aged 71 years of age. She spent most of her life in Balinlass.

There is the ruin of an old house near St. Brendan's Well where St. Brendan lived for a short time. Many people were baptized at the Well and it is said that nobody can boil the water of this Well. Once a non-Catholic took possession of the house after the death of St. Brendan. This non-Catholic was a rich man and he had some valuable horses of which he was very proud and careful. One day he told one of his labourers to boil a pot of water and to warm the water for the horses. The labourer told him that it was not right to boil the water. The labourer was told to do whatever his master told him. The labourer put the water in the pot and after a long time he looked at the water and there was a fish inside swimming in the pot. When the labourer told his master of the fish his master told him to empty the pot and to fill it again. After a few moments the pot turned upside down and quenched the fire. When the non-Catholic saw this he filled the pot himself and watched. After a while the pot leaped off the fire and turned over on his head and nearly
    Pádraig Ó Briain