Scoil: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Móta, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    should not be married. There were certain days that were considered lucky. Wednesday was the luckiest. There are no marriages celebrated during Lent or advent. Shrove Tuesday is the last day before lent and a great many people marry on that day. The man and woman go to town a week before the wedding-day and the man buys the ring. The morning of the wedding each of the couple start from his or her own home. The bridegroom should be first in the Church. The 'groom puts the ring on the brides finger. When the ceremony is nearly over in the church the best man tries to get the first kiss of the bride. It is unlucky if he gets this chance. When the couple go outside the church there is rice or some thing like that thrown at them by some friend to indicate the good wishes that the will always have plenty of every thing. Well wishers, neighbours and friends dress up in straw and they are called strawmen and meet the bridal party a short distance from the man's home with torches