Scoil: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Móta, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlís Ní Innse

in Calla mear Kilconnell. One bad man was paid 2/6 to burn down the houses when the people left them. Then one couragous man by the name of Michael Ward voulnteered to burn his own house rather than let the other man do so. They were afraid to evict a smith for fear he would curse them.
  2. Calla Lake
    Calla Lake is situated about one mile from Kilconnell. It covers almost fifty acres of land. There is an island in the middle of it. It is supposed that it was on that Island that some of the monks who were banished from the Abbey lived in a little hut in it. This lake is supposed to be blessed & no one every was drown in it.
  3. A Story
    In the olden times a small farmer had three sons very clever fellows. A squire lived close by and in them days the squire had his army and he could shoote you. The farmers sons could foretell several things. The squire heard it and sent his army to get them. The trees brothers ran a way to a small ash tree that was in his fathers field. The eldest brother struck one of his brothers a box in the nose and he began to bleed. He rubbed the blood all over their faces and his own.