Scoil: Cluain Breac (uimhir rolla 10863)

Cluain Broc, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Annaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the potato was the principal food used in the country and to this day it forms an important part of diet on our table. The potatoes are sown in springtime, first the land is ploughed, then the ridges or drills are made. Then the potatoes are cut into two pieces or maybe more, each piece is called a slit (because it is called out)
    There must an eye in each slit, because it is out of this eye the new buds come. Then the slits are spread on the ridges and are covered thickly with clay. In years gone by ridges were the most common, and very few people got wiser and now drills that are usually. There is much labour in making ridges while drills are made easily with two horses and a plough.
    At the present time all the spades that used are bought in a shop but in ancient times they
    May Mc Hugh