Scoil: Cluain Breac (uimhir rolla 10863)

Cluain Broc, Co. na Gaillimhe

1. Castlegar
    Ahascragh
    Ballinasloe
    Co. Galway
    Not far from where I live there is a well called Saint Cuan's Well which got its name from Saint Cuan the patron Saint of Ahascragh because it is said when St. Cuan was travelling through Ahascragh he always rested at this remarkable little well which is situated in a lonely place in the Mahon estate. Although St Cuan's well looks like any ordinary one the faith in it is widespread and in olden times the people journeyed scores of miles to offer up stations for very special intentions at St. Cuan's well and at the present the parish priest recites the rosary there annually. It is supposed that Saint Cuan lived for some time in a little hut near this well as many other saints lived at the time.
    Marvellous cures are derived from this well and it an old custom for the people to go there on
    Saint Cuan's Well, Co. na Gaillimhe