Scoil: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Cill Chonaill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

Local Place Names
    There is a field near our house, and it is called "crooked villa", because the old people that lived in it long ago were always fighting and blaming each other.
    There is another field called "Cnóc Rúaid" or the "Redhill" it is so called because there is a big hill in it which is covered with furzes, and in winter they are yellow, and red in summer.
    Hollows
    There is a big hollow in our field called "Tríd Moneín" because at one time there was a bog in it called Kelly's bog, and the people of the village began fighting for the bog, and the Kelly's.
    Old Bushes
    There is a bush in "Crooked Villa" called "The lone bush" because it is the only bush growing in the field. It is said that every night, a "banshee" walks around the bush six times.
    Loch an Chléirigh Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Lena Kenny