School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Our dog is a fox terrier and we call him "Bubbles". When calling a dog, it is usually called by its name. Our dog is a good watchdog, and he is good for catching rats. He is very fond of running after rabbits, and it's often he caught one.
    My mother keeps thirty nine hens, and one cock. When putting a "clocker" on eggs my mother usually puts the eggs of our own hens under her. When calling a hen, this is what is usually said: "Tuk! tuk! tuk! "and when calling a chicken "dish! dish! dish!" is said. My mother has not get any duck's or geese, therefore, I do not know anything about them.
    When a "clocker" is put on hen-eggs it takes three weeks before the little chickens come out. The clocker has to be fed every day.
    (Maire Keary, Aughrim)
    Maire Keary