School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Denis St. George Daly, Dunsandle is our local Landlord. He owns all the property of Kilconnell, Curraneena, Hillswood, and Carrowreagh. Denis St. George, the present holder and his generation before him, were thought to be very considerate towards their tenants and never pressed them for rent, and always gave plenty of time to pay.
    The landlords often had a bad agent, who annoyed a tenant and in a few cases evicted him but this was very seldom done.
    The greater part of the property is under grass, and awaiting the Land Commission to take over the land and divide
    Madge Jones
    Kilconnell, Co. Galway