School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. The Care of the Feet
    In this district, the people have many different methods for the care of the feet. Some children get a kind of cloth shoes when they are about five or six months old, while others get shoes when they commence to walk, and still others get shoes at six or seven years. That depends on the circumstances of the parents. Some people have more of this world's goods than others.
    A great many school boys and girls go without shoes during the Summer months. In country districts, they go without shoes. This custom suits well in many cases. They have to travel over fields and roads, so it is much easier for them to walk when they are bare-footed. They can go more quickly, and they are not as tired as they would be if they had
    Maureen Mullen
    Newcastle, Co. Galway