School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    San Ruth's plans were well laid and they adapted the men he possessed. At the start of the furious battle San Ruth sent out a number of men so as Ginkle would be deceived in which he was, Ginkle picked his hand to hand fighters in his army and he sent them to give batle to the Irish and when the Irish saw this they pretended to be horror stricken so they fled from the field in terror. Ginkle seeing this gave order to his troops to follow in order that might kill the Irish number and give heart to own troops but instead it was the opposite, when the Irish were near a certain place a shower of lead came out of the ground and the Englishmen dropped like flies. This was a plan to draw the English to where picked marksmen were waiting in trenches.
    The battle goes on and it being well fought San Ruth was killed and that the cause of a victorious battle for the English. Owing to San Ruth's dislike for Sarsfield that the Irish were beaten because San Ruth was not expecting to be killed so he left Sarsfield in the rear with the cavalry.
    Stephen Bradley
    Ardán Ghrealláin, Co. na Gaillimhe