School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. One very hot day in the middle of summer two men were walking up the road and they both were very hungry. As they were planning of getting something to eat they came to a small farmhouse in the middle of a field and one of them said that he would go in and ask for something so he went in and as he came to the door he saw a fine dinner on the table so he made a grab for the plate. When he went out he left the plate down then the other man came up to him and they began to eat. As they were eating the man that got the plate began to talk about how the woman was so kind to give him the plate of food and he said to the other man you can go back with
    Tom Casey
    Mackney, Co. Galway