School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. Funny Story
    One day there was a man walking along the bank of the river. He had a very long beard and he was going fishing. When he had about three miles walked along the bank he said he would fish for a while. He was not long fishing when he got a pull then he saw the cork going down and up in the water. He pulled up the line and he had a little fish on the hook. He swung the line back of his head and the hook caught in his beard and
    he began to roar with the pain. All of a sudden he heard a noise behind him. The noise he heard was the noise of the two boys who cut the beard and took the man out of paid, then the man went home very angry for they cutting his beard.
    Told by - Mr. Killalea,
    River Street,