School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. About ninty years ago there was a very big famine in Ireland and a good amount of people died on account of their crops failing. One of the crops that failed mostly was the potatoes and so the people starved for want of food, Oats, Barley Wheat and other crops that did not fail had to be given to the landlord for to pay the rent of their houses. Some people worked on boats to pay their way accross to England and to other countries. Some people died on their way to other countries and more lived to get a living. Most of the people ate grass and weeds for to keep themselfs alive. One man travelling from Dublin to Galway said the people were like rats lying down on the side on the road and more dead eating grass and any thing that could be ate they ate them. They drank water that was not fit for drinking and ate thing that was not fit for eating.
    Joan Kilalea
    River Street, Co. Galway