Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on top of the pot in the middle of the floor and they'd all go around it and eat the potatoes. Then when they'd have the potatoes eaten there would be a noggin of gruel handed round and every one would take a mouthful out of it. Oaten bread that was eaten. It was made from hot water, oaten meal, and a little flour. They used hardly any meat or hardly ever eat fish or vegetables. The people always used to eat early at night and then go to bed early because they had no light except a slice of dale lighting. The people used eat two eggs on Easter Sunday and people eat eggs always on Easter Sunday. It was noggins that were used before cups.
    1. táirgí
    Kitty Kilgannon