Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Martin day falls on the 10th of November. There is a story told concerning him. St Martin was out walking one day and he passed by a farm-yard. He saw turkey-cocks fighting and tearing each other. He stood to see what was the cause and God revealed to him that they were possessed by evil spirits. St Martins banished the evil spirits from them and in gratitude (to Him) the people killed cocks.
    There was a man one time and when St Martin's night came he had nothing to eat. It was a custom to kill a cock but he had none, so instead he put
    Mary Murphy
    Mrs Julia Kelly