School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    No manure is needed before ploughing but when the drills are made the manure is spread. Usually ridges are made in the garden for potatoes and drills are made in the field. Drills are usually made with a plough. Wooden ploughs were used in this locality some years ago and some of them is to be found still. The spades were bought in shops. The potato is slit before sowing and each slit had an eye. People some times help each other in slitting the potatoes. When the potatoes are over-ground they are scuffeld, moulded and sprayed two or three times. They are dug about the month of October. They men usually dig the potatoes and the children picks them. When they are picked they are made into a heap and covered with rushes.
    Eileen Connolly
    Baile Uí Laoghóg, Co. na Gaillimhe